Privacy Policy


Information about the collection of personal data

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. ARTUS Steuerberatung GmbH & Co KG therefore processes your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, DSG, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of the processing of personal data in our company. Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.

We process personal data exclusively in the course of our activities as a business trustee for the purpose of contract performance, for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for the fulfillment of legal obligations and in the case of legitimate interest (Art. 6 para 1, DSGVO).

The data controller pursuant to Art. 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is ARTUS Steuerberatung GmbH & Co KG, 1010 Vienna, Stubenring 24. You can reach our data protection officer at datenschutz@artus.at or at our postal address with the addition of “the data protection officer”.


Your rights

You have the following rights with respect to us regarding personal data concerning you:

Right of access,
Right to rectification or deletion,
right to restriction of processing,
Right to object to processing,
Right to data portability.

You also have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data by us to the following competent supervisory authority:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna


Collection of personal data when visiting our website

In the case of merely informational use of the website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server.

If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security (legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DS-GVO):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software.

Cookies

In addition to the previously mentioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive associated with the browser you are using and through which the body that sets the cookie (in this case by us) receives certain information. Cookies are used to make the website as a whole more user-friendly and effective.

Our website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:

  • Transient cookiesTransient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include, in particular, session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.
  • Persistent cookiesPersistent cookies are deleted automatically after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.
    You can configure your browser settings according to your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note that you may not be able to use all functions of this website.

We use cookies to identify you for subsequent visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise, you would have to log in again for each visit.


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to website operators. We only use Google Analytics with active IP anonymization. This means that the user’s IP address is truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. For more information on Google’s terms of use and Google’s privacy policy, please visit https://google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics only on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Click here to be excluded from collection by Google Analytics.


Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analytics service provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). For this purpose, we have concluded an order data processing agreement with Facebook. The data is partially transferred to the USA. The transfer of data to the USA takes place on the basis of the Privacy Shield.

When our website is called up, a connection to Facebook’s servers is established via software and data is transmitted to Facebook’s servers, some of which are located in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by website users.

According to Facebook, Facebook will use the collected data to evaluate the use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide other services related to website and internet usage.

Facebook may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Facebook’s behalf.

Detailed information on the handling of user data by Facebook can be found in the

Privacy policy of Facebook

Deactivate Facebook Pixel

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by setting “Do Not Track” in your web browser. Our website takes into account the “Do Not Track” signal that your web browser then sends to all websites. You can prevent the collection of your user data by Facebook Pixel on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website:

Disable Facebook Pixel


Latest News/Invitations Events 

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website (or via a form that you receive, for example, in paper form at our events). For this purpose, we need at least your e-mail address or, if you wish to receive the invitations by post, your name (company) and address. In addition, we need your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter (“consent”). After registration, you will receive an e-mail in which we confirm your consent. Without the disclosure of this data, the transmission of our newsletter is not possible. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter.

You can revoke your consent to subscribe to the newsletter at any time. Please send your revocation to the following e-mail address: datenschutz@artus.at.

We will only use your data within the scope of the consent you have given us. The data you provide will be collected and processed exclusively by ARTUS Steuerberatung GmbH & Co KG and will not be transferred to other external companies.

Your data will be stored without prejudice to other legal bases until revocation of consent or at the latest until the invalidity of the contact data.


Data security

The security of our data is our highest concern. We therefore make every effort to take all necessary technical and organizational security measures to ensure the security of data processing.

Your personal data is processed by us in such a way that it is protected against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction or against access by unauthorized third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in accordance with technical progress.


Objection or revocation against the processing of your data

If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you may revoke it at any time. Such revocation will affect the permissibility of the processing of your personal data after you have expressed it to us.

Insofar as we base the processing of your personal data on the balance of interests, you may object to the processing. This is the case if the processing is not necessary, in particular, for the performance of a contract with you, which is shown by us in each case in the following description of the functions. When exercising such an objection, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done.

In the event of your justified objection, we will review the situation and either discontinue or adjust the data processing or show you our compelling legitimate grounds on the basis of which we will continue the processing.

Of course, you can object to the processing of your personal data for purposes of advertising and data analysis at any time. You can inform us of your advertising objection using the following contact data: datenschutz@artus.at
or by telephone at +43 1 5137900.