Content:

Privacy Policy

Information on the collection of personal data

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. ARTUS Steuerberatung GmbH & Co. KG is processing your data solely based on statutory provisions (GDPR, DSG, TKG 2003). This Privacy Statement is intended to inform you about the most important aspects of the processing of personal data in our company. Personal data are all data that can be attributed to you personally, such as name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.

We process personal data exclusively in the context of performing our activities as accountants for the purpose of fulfillment of the contract, implementing pre-contractual measures, for the fulfillment of legal obligations and in cases of legitimate interest (Art. 6 [1], GDPR).

The responsible person in accordance with Art. 4 [7] of the EU Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is ARTUS Steuerberatung GmbH & Co. KG, 1010 Vienna, Stubenring 24. Our data protection representative can be reached at datenschutz@artus.at or at our postal address with "Data Protection Officer" added.

Your Rights
You have the following rights with respect to the personal data concerning you:

You also have the right to appeal to a data protection supervisory authority regarding how we process your personal information:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde [Austrian Data Protection Authority]
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna


Collection of personal data when visiting our website
In the case of purely informative use of our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we will only collect the data transmitted by your browser to our server.

If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data that is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure stability and security (legal basis: Art. 6 [1] lit. f GDPR):

Cookies
In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are also stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive assigned to the browser you are using and by which the site that sets the cookie (here: us) receives certain information. Cookies are used to make the Internet offer overall more user-friendly and effective.

Our website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and operation of which will be explained below: 

Transient Cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser. These include, in particular, session cookies. These cookies store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognized again when you return to our site. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

Persistent Cookies are automatically deleted after a specified duration, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can always delete cookies in your browser's security settings.

You can configure your browser settings according to your needs and, for example, accept third-party cookies or reject acceptance of all cookies. Please be aware that you may not be able to use all features of this site.

We use cookies to identify you for follow-up visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise you would have to log in again for each visit.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information on our behalf for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. We only use Google Analytics with active IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the users will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP address provided by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics only on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Click here to opt out of data collection by Google Analytics.

Facebook Pixel
This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analytics service provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). For this purpose, we have concluded a contract with Facebook for contract data processing. The data is partly transmitted to the USA. The transfer of data to the United States is based on the Privacy Shield.

When accessing our website, a connection to the Facebook servers is made via a software and data is transmitted to Facebook servers, some of which are located in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to store information about the users of the site and to analyze the use of the website by the website user.

According to Facebook, Facebook will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and Internet usage.

Facebook may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process these data on behalf of Facebook.

For detailed information on the handling of user data by Facebook, please refer to Facebook's Privacy Policy.

Disable Facebook Pixels
You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by setting "Do Not Track" in your web browser. Our website takes into account the "Do Not Track" signal that your web browser sends to all websites.

You can prevent the collection of your user data by Facebook Pixel on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site:

Disable Facebook Pixel

 

Latest News / KONNEX Client Magazine
You can subscribe to our newsletter or our client magazine KONNEX via our website (or via a form that you receive, for example, on paper at our events). For this we need at least your e-mail address or for the postal mailing of the magazine your name (company) and your address. In addition, we require your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter ("Consent"). After registration you will receive an e-mail in which we confirm your consent. Our newsletter cannot be sent without the disclosure of this data. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each newsletter.

You can revoke your consent to subscribing to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: datenschutz@artus.at.

We use your data only in the context of your consent. The data provided by you are collected and processed exclusively by ARTUS Steuerberatung GmbH & Co. KG and are not disclosed to other companies.

Your data will be stored without prejudice to any other legal basis until the consent is revoked or, at the latest, until the contact data become invalid.

Data Security
The safety of our data is our highest concern. We therefore strive to take all necessary technical and organizational security measures to ensure the security of data processing.

Your personal data will be processed by us in such a way that they are protected against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction or against access by unauthorized third parties. Our security measures are continually being improved in accordance with technological progress.

Objection to or Revocation of consent to the processing of your data
If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you can revoke it at any time. Such revocation will affect the admissibility of the processing of your personal data after you have pronounced it.

Insofar as we base the processing of your personal data on the balance of interests, you may object to the processing. This is the case, in particular, if processing is not required for the performance of a contract with you, as it is presented by us in the following description of the functions. In the event of such objection, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done.

In the case of your justified objection, we will examine the situation and will either discontinue or adapt the processing of data or point out to you our compelling legitimate reasons for which we continue the processing.

Of course, you may object to the processing of your personal data for advertising and data analysis purposes at any time. You can inform us on your advertising conflict using the following contact details: datenschutz@artus.at or by phone at +43 1 5137900.

Personal Consulting

Would you like to get to know ARTUS? We look forward to meeting you!

Contact us now


Independent Member of BKR International

Contact | Imprint| Privacy Policy

Follow us on: Facebook Google+ LinkedIn Xing Twitter

CMS
to top
This website uses Cookies that are necessary for full use of the website.
Detailed information about the use of Cookies on this website can be found in our data privacy policy.
There, the use of Cookies can also be declined.
Accept